United States v. Portocarrero-Angulo
[…] I, § 8, cl. 10.

In conclusion, the MDLEA is constitutional as applied to Defendant because he was captured on the high seas. Courts have repeatedly recognized that the high seas begin after the 12 nautical mile territorial sea, not after a country's EEZ.

B. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Constitutional Jurisdiction Is Premature

The MDLEA makes it unlawful to "knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). This provision applies "even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." § 70503(b). If the MDLEA is applied extraterritorially, then both statutory and constitutional jurisdiction must be satisfied. United States v. Perlaza, 439 F.3d 1149, 11160 (9th Cir. 2006). Defendant moves to dismiss, arguing that the United States lacks constitutional jurisdiction over him.