United States v. Polk
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 985.1(A). The government filed a response in opposition, arguing that federal law requires application of the state four-year mandatory minimum sentence. [Doc. 43]. Mr. Polk is scheduled to be sentenced on May 13, 2022 at 10:30 a.m. [Doc. 35].

II. Analysis

As previously stated, Mr. Polk is charged in Count One of the Indictment with Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and Other Intoxicating Substances in Indian County and Causing an Accident Resulting in Great Bodily Injury pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 1151, 1152, and 13 and Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 11-904(B). [Doc. 2]. Section 13 of Title 18 is the Assimilative Crimes Act (ACA), which provides:

Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title . . is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.
18 U.S.C. § 13(a).