United States v. Planned Parenthood Fed'n of Am.
[…] See ECF No. 61 at 32; ECF No. 2 at 37, ¶¶ 110–11.

2. Relator qualifies as an "original source."

One can qualify as an "original source" in two ways. First, an individual can qualify as an "original source" if he "voluntarily disclosed to the Government the information on which allegations or transactions in a claim are based" before a prior "public disclosure under subsection (e)(4)(A)." 31 U.S.C § 3730(e)(4)(B). Second, he can qualify as an "original source" if he "has knowledge that is independent of and materially adds to the publicly disclosed allegations or transactions" and "has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action." Id.

Defendants argue Relator bases Relator's allegations on information publicly disclosed to the news media, in the United States House of Representatives Select Committee Report, and in final termination letters from Texas and Louisiana.