United States v. Planned Parenthood Fed'n of Am.
[…] The Court declines to dismiss Relator's state-law claims for the same reasons it declines to dismiss Relator's FCA claims, as detailed above. See supra at 104–20.

Second, Defendants argue the Court should dismiss Relator's TMFPA claim — Count III — because Texas intervened as to that count. "If the state proceeds with the action, the state has the primary responsibility for prosecuting the action and is not bound by an act of the person bringing the action." TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.107(a). "The person bringing the action has the right to continue as a party to the action, subject to the limitations set forth by [ Section 36.107 ]." Id.

Texas elected to intervene in part, taking primary responsibility for the prosecution of claims under Count III of Relator's Complaint.