United States v. Planned Parenthood Fed'n of Am.
[…] ECF No. 2 at 28–29 ¶¶ 79–81. It also ignores that the uncovered information "prompted investigations by the U.S. House of Representatives, the U.S. Department of Justice, the FBI, and by the State of Texas." Id. Because Relator "voluntarily disclosed to the Government the information on which allegations or transactions in Relator's claim[s] are based" before a prior "public disclosure" under subsection (e)(4)(A), Relator is an "original source" defined by the first category. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(B). Relator would also qualify as an "original source" under the second category because Relator "ha[d] knowledge that is independent of and materially adds to publicly disclosed allegations or transactions" and "ha[d] voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action." Id. "Knowledge is direct if it is ‘derived from the source without interruption or gained by the relator's own efforts rather than learned second-hand through the efforts of others.’ " Jamison , 649 F.3d at 332 (quoting Reagan , 384 F.3d at 177 ).