United States v. Planned Parenthood Fed'n of Am.
[…] See ECF No. 62 at 23. Materiality — on the other hand — is not an element required under the portion of the TMFPA, Section 36.002(12), relied on by the State, and Texas did not need to plead it. A Section 36.002(12) claim requires that a defendant "knowingly and improperly" avoids his obligation to pay money to Texas under the State's Medicaid program. See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.002(12). Contrast Section 36.002(12) with Section 36.002(4), which states a person commits an unlawful act if he "knowingly makes, causes to be made, induces, or seeks to induce the making of a false statement or misrepresentation of material fact." Unlike Section 36.002(4), the portion of Section 36.002(12) relied on by Texas does not contain the "material" language. Id. § 36.002(12) ("A person commits an unlawful act if the person ... knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to this state under the Medicaid program."). So, Texas need not plead materiality as a component of this claim.

Cf. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G) (imposing liability when one "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay").