United States v. Planned Parenthood Fed'n of Am.
[…] Specifically, Defendants assert Relator failed to plead that Defendants "knowingly" avoided or decreased their obligations. The FCA imposes liability on any person who "knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government." 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G). The TMFPA makes it unlawful to "knowingly conceal[ ] or knowingly and improperly avoid[ ] or decrease[ ] an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to [the State of Texas] under the Medicaid program." TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.002(12). And the LMAPIL states, "[n]o person shall ... knowingly conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the medical assistance programs." LA. REV. STAT. § 46:438.3(C).

a. Relator plausibly pleads an "obligation."