United States v. Pina
[…] See Hurtado v. Warden, FCI Fort Dix, No. 23 Civ. 2259, 2023 WL 6785079, at *1 (D.N.J. Oct. 13, 2023) (“[T]he First Step Act provides inmates who engage in recidivism reduction training an opportunity to obtain credits to apply towards their early release.”).

For a prisoner to be eligible for such an early transfer from incarceration to post-release supervision, the prisoner's sentence must include a term of supervised release. See 18 U.S.C. 3632(d)(4)(C) (“The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release.”); id. § 3624(g)(3) (stating that “[i]f the sentencing court included as a part of the prisoner's sentence a requirement that the prisoner be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment,” the prisoner may be transferred to supervised release “at an earlier date, not to exceed 12 months, based on the application of time credits under section 3632”). Further, under 18 U.S.C. § 3632 (“Section 3632”), a prisoner is “ineligible to apply time credits” if he or she is “the subject of a final order of removal under any provision of the immigration laws.” Section 3632(d)(4)(E)(i).

C. PINA'S POST-CONVICTION MOTIONS

1. Proposed Compassionate Release Motion

On September 30, 2020, Pina moved the Court to assign him an attorney to assist him in filing a motion for compassionate release. (See Dkt.