United States v. Pina
[…] (See Dkt. No. 426 at 1; Opp., Ex. A.) But the language “except as otherwise provided in this section” in Section 1228(a) incorporates Section 1228(b), and Section 1228(b) allows the Government, without going before an immigration judge, to determine the deportability of a person who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence and has been convicted of an aggravated felony. And the Final Administrative Removal Order sets forth findings that Pina is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence and that he was convicted of an aggravated felony. (See Opp., Ex. A.) Finally, Section 1228(a)(1) contains a disclaimer stating that the section shall not be “construed to create any substantive or procedural right or benefit that is legally enforceable by any party against the United States or its agencies or officers or any other person.” For these reasons, the Court concludes that Pina is not entitled to proceedings conducted by an immigration judge.