United States v. Pina
[…] No. 376 at 2.) The Court did not impose supervised release as part of the sentence “in light of the fact that the defendant is an illegal alien and will be deported upon release.” (Sentencing Transcript, Dkt. No. 377 at 12.) His projected release date is August 11, 2024. See Find an Inmate, Bureau of Prisons, https://www.bop.gov/inmateloc/ [https://perma.cc/2GWE-RFW2] (last visited Dec. 19, 2023).

This offense is an “aggravated felony” for the purposes of the Immigration and Nationality Act. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) (defining “aggravated felony” as a crime of violence, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16); 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) (defining “crime of violence” as “an offense that has an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”); 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3) (criminalizing “assault with a dangerous weapon or assault resulting in serious bodily injury”).

The Federal Sentencing Guidelines provide, “The court ordinarily should not impose a term of supervised release in a case in which supervised release is not required by statute and the defendant is a deportable alien who likely will be deported after imprisonment.”