United States v. Pimentel
[…] Stanley, No. 15-00271-01-CR-W-HFS, 2016 WL 1417883, at *3 (W.D. Mo. Feb. 2, 2016) (“While 26 U.S.C. § 7201 and 26 U.S.C. § 7212 each set forth potential fines for violations of those statues, neither section 7201 nor 7212 purports to override the alternative fine provision of section 3571.”); United States v. Lov-It Creamery, Inc., 895 F.2d 410, 412 (7th Cir. 1990) (“It may be that the reference to all ‘general penal statutes' is as ‘specific' as could be demanded of a law enacted 39 years before § 3571. Now and again the Court finds that general references satisfy statutes calling for express reference.”); 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(“Whomever shall be found guilty of violating these rules and regulations while on any property under the charge and control of VA is subject to a fine as stated in the schedule set forth herein or, if appropriate, the payment of fixed sum in lieu of appearance (forfeiture of collateral) as may be provided for in rules of the United States District Court. Violations included in the schedule of offenses and penalties may also subject an offender to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months, as may be determined appropriate by a magistrate or judge of the United States District Court:”). Of course, the Court's ability to set a fine amount is also guided by factors such as a defendant's financial ability to pay.