United States v. Pimentel
[…] motion, the Court notes its disagreement with Defendant's statement that the Court imposed an illegal sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3571 provides for a “[s]pecial rule for lower fine specified in substantive provision,” and states that [i]f a law setting forth an offense specifies no fine or a fine that is lower than the fine otherwise applicable under this section and such law, by specific reference, exempts the offense from the applicability of the fine otherwise applicable under this section, the defendant may not be fined more than the amount specified in the law setting forth the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(e) (emphasis added). 18 U.S.C. § 3571 further provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (e) of this section, an individual who has been found guilty of an offense may be fined not more than the greatest of(1) the amount specified in the law setting forth the offense; [or] . . . (6) for a Class B or C misdemeanor that does not result in death, not more than $5,000.” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(1), (b)(6); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(7) (“An offense that is not specifically classified by a letter grade in the section defining it, is classified if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized is- . . . six months or less but more than thirty days, as a Class B