United States v. Phillips
[…] Phillips was convicted on two additional counts of violating sections 77q(a) and 77x by fraudulently selling securities of a Missouri corporation, Progressive Investors. The trial judge sentenced Phillips to fifteen years imprisonment and a $20,000 fine, Bledsoe and Cloninger to ten years imprisonment and a $15,000 fine, and Moffitt and Stafford to five years imprisonment and a $5,000 fine.

Section 77q(a) provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails directly or indirectly —

(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or

(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or

(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.

Section 77x provides in pertinent part:
Any person who willfully violates any of the provisions of this subchapter . . . shall upon conviction be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.