United States v. Phillips
[…] Because the Court finds no errors in its prior rulings warranting a new trial or entry of judgment of acquittal, the Court adopts its prior analysis and conclusions (Docs. 144, 145, 150) and will focus its analysis on the few new points made by Defendant Phillips. The Offense

The charged offense provides the foundation for analyzing the post-trial issues. Defendant Cherron Phillips was charged with 12 counts of violating 18 U.S.C.A. § 1521, retaliating against a federal judge or federal law enforcement officer by false claim—in this situation, false liens. Section 1521 makes it a crime to file or attempt to file in any public record "any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in [18 U.S.C. § 1114 ], on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation...." 18 U.S.C. § 1521.

Section 1114 pertains to "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services)." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1114.
--------