United States v. Phaly
[…] At the January 31 hearing, defense counsel expressed concern that, if Phaly suffers from an intellectual disability or other mental disease or defect, his intellectual age (or, perhaps in lay terms, his maturity level) may approximately equal, or may even be lower than, that of the minor's, and that, thus, while he may have been sane at the time of the offense, his intellectual age may still be a mitigating sentencing factor. At the January 31 hearing, defense asked that the BOP include this assessment in its evaluation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b). See United States v. Mosley, No. 1:10cr118, 2017 WL 4230221 *2 (M.D. Ala. Sept. 25, 2017) (Thompson, J.) ("The court may order a study of the defendant if it desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed the order must specify the additional information that the court needs before determining the sentence to be imposed. 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b).") (internal quotations omitted). The court believes that, if Phaly were convicted, there would be "a compelling reason for the study to be done by" the BOP. 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b).