United States v. Petre
[…] Id. The Government claims that the 2007-08 evidence is also admissible under Rule 404(b) to demonstrate Mr. Petre's "motive, opportunity, knowledge, intent, preparation, plan . . . and absence of mistake or fact." Id. at 9-10.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Lessons on the Law

To analyze the admissibility of the 2007-08 events, the Court first distinguishes between what the federal officials told Mr. Petre about the law and the circumstances surrounding his 2007 attempt to smuggle handguns out of the United States. To prove a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 554(a) as alleged in Count Seventeen, the Government is required to demonstrate that the defendant "fraudulently or knowingly export[ed] or [sent] from the United States . . . any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States." United States v. Edouard, No. 15-13218, 647 F. App'x. 984, 985 (11th Cir. Apr. 12, 2016) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 554(a)).

Here, the second superseding indictment alleges that Mr.