United States v. Peterson
[…] Nos. 68, 69.) That appeal remains pending before the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals.

On March 16, 2020, and again on June 2, 2020, defendant moved the court for a stay on the collection of the $100 special assessment imposed as part of his sentence in this case. (Doc. Nos. 88, 89.) On June 4, 2020, the court denied the request without prejudice as insufficiently supported. (Doc. No. 90.) Defendant Peterson has now renewed the request. (Doc. No. 93.)

As this court explained in its June 4, 2020 Order, the imposition of a special assessment on a convicted person is required by 18 U.S.C. § 3013, which provides that any such assessment "shall be collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal cases." 18 U.S.C. § 3013(b). Under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 38(c) ("Rule 38"), a court "may stay a sentence to pay a fine or a fine and costs . . . on any terms considered appropriate." It is in the discretion of the sentencing court to grant a motion to stay under Rule 38. United States v.