United States v. Peterson
[…] Nos. 68, 69.) That appeal remains pending.

Defendant has now moved the court for a temporary stay on the collection of the $100 special assessment. (Doc. Nos. 88, 89.) He contends that if he pays the assessment now and his conviction is reversed, he "will be required to request a refund from the court," and is concerned that "[i]n such circumstances, a refund is a time consuming and difficult task for the requesting party . . . that may cost him a fee." (Doc. No. 89.)

The imposition of a special assessment on a convicted person is required by 18 U.S.C. § 3013, which provides that any such assessment "shall be collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal cases." 18 U.S.C. § 3013(b). Under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 38(c) ("Rule 38"), a court "may stay a sentence to pay a fine or a fine and costs . . . on any terms considered appropriate." It is in the discretion of the sentencing court to grant a motion to stay under Rule 38. United States v.