United States v. Peters
[…] Id. at 127:23-25. After Officer Garay arrived, Officer Velez directed Mr. Peters to get out of the car. 128:3-7. Mr. Peters admitted to Officer Velez that the substance was marijuana. 128:14-18. Officer Velez also retrieved Mr. Peters's learner's permit, registration, and insurance from the car. 128:19-129:11.

In Connecticut, a learner's permit does not permit the holder to drive alone. They must have a driver older than 20 who has been licensed for at least four years in the vehicle with them, or a person who holds an instructor's license. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 14-36(b) ("An adult instruction permit shall entitle the holder, while such holder has the permit in his or her immediate possession, to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, provided such holder is under the instruction of, and accompanied by, a person who holds an instructor's license issued under the provisions of section 14-73 or a person twenty years of age or older who has been licensed to operate, for at least four years preceding the instruction, a motor vehicle of the same class as the motor vehicle being operated and who has not had his or her motor vehicle operator's license suspended by the commissioner during the four-year period preceding the instruction.").

Officer Velez then requested a K-9 unit at the location; a few minutes later, Sergeant Phelan arrived with Cronin, a dog trained to identify drugs by its scent.