United States v. Perry Homes, Inc.
[…] Id. at 6.

“To establish Article III standing, a plaintiff must have (1) suffered an injury in fact, (2) that is fairly traceable to the challenged conduct of the defendant, and (3) that is likely to be redressed by a favorable judicial decision. As [t]he party invoking federal jurisdiction, a plaintiff bears the burden of establishing these elements.” Mielo v. Steak 'n Shake Operations, Inc., 897 F.3d 467, 478 (3d Cir. 2018) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).

Here, the United States of America commenced this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3612, which provides that once a charge is filed pursuant to the FHA, any party may elect to have the matter heard in District Court. 42 U.S.C. § 3612(a). If an election is made under subsection (a), “the Attorney General shall commence and maintain [] a civil action on behalf of the aggrieved person in a United States district court seeking relief under this subsection.” 42 U.S.C. § 3612(o).

The parties agree that the standard for an aggrieved person in a fair-housing case was set forth by the Supreme Court of the United States in Havens, supra. Pl.'s Br. (ECF No. 28) at 6; Defs.' Br. (ECF No. 19) at 6.