United States v. Perry
[…] Ibarra-Reyes, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 89405 at * 12-13 (E.D.Va. 2007) (holding that where a deported alien remains in the United States, knowing that his entry is illegal, he commits a violation of 18 U.S.C. 1326 which is a "continuing offense for statute of limitations purposes, [and] the time does not begin to run until the alien is 'found'" by agents); United States v. Blizzard, 27 F.3d 100, 102 (4th Cir. 1994) (characterizing possession of stolen government property as a continuing offense).

In this case, Count I alleges a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(4) (Penalties for claiming Disability Insurance Benefits), which specifically provides that "whoever...having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (1) his initial or continued right to any payment" fails to disclose it, violates the statute. Count II alleges a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b, which pertains to Medicare benefits and tracks the language of section 408.