United States v. Perry
[…] The court has carefully reviewed the written memoranda submitted by the parties, and pursuant to DUCivR 7-1(g), the court has concluded that oral argument would not be helpful or necessary, and thus the court will determine the motion on the basis of the written memoranda. See DUCivR 7-1(g). Now being fully advised, the court issues the following Memorandum Decision and Order denying Defendant's motion.

Mr. Perry has been charged in a two-count Indictment with Distribution of Child Pornography, under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2)(A), (B) and (b)(1); and Possession of Child Pornography under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) and (b)(2). Those statutes both carry potential enhancements to minimum/mandatory prison sentences if Mr. Perry has a prior conviction “relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.” Mr. Perry has a prior conviction in the Third District Court, State of Utah, for the offense of Unlawful Sexual Activity with a Minor, a Class A Misdemeanor.

Mr.