United States v. Perras
[…] LEGAL STANDARDS

A court must order a defendant be released or detained pending trial. 18 U.S.C. § 3141(a). The applicable procedure regarding the release or detention of a defendant pending trial is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3142. United States v. Trosper, 809 F.2d 1107, 1108 (5th Cir. 1987). The statute requires the court to determine whether any "condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e). Under the statute, "[f]or pretrial detention to be imposed on a defendant, the lack of reasonable assurance of either the defendant's appearance, or the safety of others or the community, is sufficient; both are not required." United States v.