United States v. Perras
[…] Finding that the rebuttable presumption applies to this case and that the presumption has been rebutted, and having considered the factors under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g), the Court holds that the Government has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that no combination of release conditions can reasonably assure the safety of others and the community during Perras's release pending trial. The Court therefore holds that Perras should be released pending trial subject to the conditions in his Order of Release.

For those cases subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(3), a presumption is invoked that "no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(3)(A) (emphasis added). The defendant, then, must present evidence tending to rebut both the presumption of flight risk and of danger.