United States v. Perras
[…] United States v. Jackson, 845 F.2d 1262, 1264 n.3 (5th Cir. 1988).

To make that determination, the statute requires the court to hold a hearing in some cases. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). In cases involving an offense subject to a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. 801 et seq., upon motion of the Government, the court must hold such a hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(C); Rueben, 974 F.2d at 581 n.2. At the hearing, the rules governing admissibility of evidence do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2); see Trosper, 809 F.2d at 1111 ("This testimony is, of course, hearsay, but is admissible in a detention hearing.").

A rebuttable presumption that "no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community" arises in some cases. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e).