United States v. Pérez-Félex
[…] (Docket Nos. 20 & 28.) For the reasons set forth below, the Court DENIES Pérez's motion to dismiss.

I. Background

This criminal action stems from Pérez's repeated attempts to enter and remain in the United States without authorization from the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS"). Pérez is a citizen of the Dominican Republic. (Docket No. 28 at p. 1.) In 2006, law enforcement officers apprehended Pérez after he entered the United States illegally. (Docket No. 35 at p. 2.) An immigration judge granted Pérez's request to voluntarily depart the United States pursuant to 8 U.S.C. section 1229c(b). Id.

In 2003, the DHS replaced and assumed the responsibilities of the Immigration and Naturalization Service ("INS"). 6 U.S.C. §§ 251 & 291.

The "Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien's own expense if, at the conclusion of a [removal] proceeding . . . the immigration judge enters an order granting voluntary departure in lieu of removal." 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b).