United States v. Pérez-Félex
[…] Pereira concerned a form of discretionary relief from removal known as the "stop-time rule." 138 S. Ct. at 2109. Pursuant to the Illegal Immigration and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 ("IIRIRA"), cancellation of removal is available to nonpermanent resident aliens present in the United States "for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of such application." 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1). A Notice to Appear "caps an aliens' cumulative period of residence." Afful v. Ashcroft, 380 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 2004) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1)). Pursuant to section 1229(a), the Notice to Appear must specify the "time and place at which the proceedings will be held." Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G) with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18 ("[The] service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable.").

Pérez's reliance on Pereira is misplaced. The Supreme Court granted certiorari to determine whether "a 'notice to appear' that does not specify the 'time and place at which the proceedings will be held' as required by § 1229(a)(1)(G), triggers the stop-time rule."