United States v. Perez
[…] In Perez's case, the substantive "use" offense required proof that "the defendant : (1) 'knowingly' used 'one or more unauthorized access devices,' (2) 'with intent to defraud,' (3) to obtain anything having an aggregate value of '$1,000 or more' during a one-year period, and (4) such use 'affect[ed] interstate and foreign commerce.'" United States v. Klopf, 423 F.3d 1228, 1240 (11th Cir. 2005) (quoting in part 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2)) (footnote omitted).

An "access device" includes cards, codes, account numbers, and other means of account access "that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device," to obtain items of value. 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1). An "unauthorized access device" is "any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud." Id. § 1029(e)(3).