United States v. Pepin
[…] (Doc. 36). The United States opposes the motion. (Doc. 39). The pending motion was referred to this Magistrate Judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B) and Chief Judge Jeffrey L. Viken's Standing Order dated April 1, 2018.

DISCUSSION

18 U.S.C. § 4001 grants the Attorney General the authority to supervise federal prisoners. The Attorney General may enter into agreements with state and local facilities for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of prisoners. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4002, 4013. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4086, the “United States Marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution.” The Attorney General has delegated to the U.S. Marshals the authority for the “acquisition of adequate and suitable detention space, health care and other services and materials required to support prisoners under the custody of the U.S. Marshal who are not housed in Federal facilities.” 28