United States v. Peoples
[…] Defendant points to various infirmities to the warrant application that, at a minimum, should justify conducting a Franks hearing or should require that evidence seized under that warrant be suppressed. The warrant was for an "upper rear" apartment that did not exist at 539 Plymouth, which was a front-rear double (rather than an upper-lower) (see Docket No. 17, Def. Atty. Affirm. ¶ 9). He notes that an Assistant District Attorney did not sign the application indicating that it was reviewed by that office prior to being presented to the judge (id. ¶ 71), but cf. N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. §§ 690.05(1), 690.35(1) (search warrant application made by a public servant, defined in § 690.05(1) as a "police officer, a district attorney or other public servant acting in the course of his official duties"). The warrant application here was signed by Detective Garcia, hence the form for review by an assistant district attorney is unnecessary.