United States v. Paz-Rodriguez
[…] (Doc. 13 at 5). The defendants argue that these allegations are duplicitous because the count "references violations of both 18 U.S.C. § 1584 and 18 U.S.C. § 1589." (Doc. 35 at 4). Although the defendants do nothing to develop their argument, the thrust of their objection seems to be that it would be impossible to know whether the jury unanimously found for either of the predicate offenses.

The Court generally agrees that, by referencing two potential predicate offenses, there could be confusion over whether the jury's verdict was truly unanimous. A person violates § 1590(a) when he "knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). Thus, an element of labor trafficking is the violation of some other offense established in "this chapter," (i.e., Chapter 77 of Title 18 of the United States Code).