United States v. Payward Ventures, Inc.
[…] Id. (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7610 ; 26 C.F.R. 301.7610-1 ). It also notes that “under the FinCEN regulations, Kraken is required to obtain and retain many of the summoned records.” Id. at 12 n. 16 (citing 31 C.F.R. § 1010.4100(e)(1)(i) and § 1022.400; Kraken II, Cincotta Petition Decl. ¶¶ 62-67). According to the Government, “under the FinCEN regulations, Kraken must be able to retrieve the records it is required to keep (‘have the information readily available'). Id. (quoting FIN-2016-G001 (Mar. 11, 2016)).

Under 26 U.S.C. § 7610, “The Secretary shall by regulations establish the rates and conditions under which payment may be made of . . . reimbursement for such costs that are reasonably necessary which have been directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data required to be produced by summons[,]” except that no payment may be made “if . . . the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued has a proprietary interest in the books, papers, records or other data required to be produced, or . . . the person summoned is the person with respect to whose liability the summons