United States v. Payne
[…] No. 15) and the Government replied (Dkt. No. 16).

I. BACKGROUND

Defendant Jimmar Payne, the owner and captain of a boat, is accused of making a materially false, fictious, or fraudulent statement or representation; interfering with agency functions; operating an unnumbered motorboat; failing to maintain a 12-foot from opposing vessels; and failure to obtain an anchoring permit. The charges arose from a March 13, 2022 vessel patrol at Buck Island Reef National Monument involving Payne, U.S. Park Ranger Stuart Beaudry, and Supervisory Park Ranger Gabriel Laurencin.

36 C.F.R. 3.2(b); see also 25 V.I.C. 292.

36 C.F.R. § 1.5(f). This regulation reads: “Violating a closure, designation, use or activity restriction or condition, schedule of visiting hours, or public use limit is prohibited.”

In its Notice, the Government stated that it intended to rely on the sworn affidavit of Beaudry in lieu of live testimony to establish probable cause for the charges at the preliminary hearing. Dkt.