United States v. Paup
[…] Docket No. 98 at 3. The Court has not yet imposed a new self-surrender date.

On August 3, 2015, Ms. Paup filed the present § 3143(b) motion, seeking to remain free on personal recognizance during the pendency of her appeal. Docket No. 112 at 21. The government does not oppose Ms. Paup's motion. Id. at 1.

I. ANALYSIS

Although this Court is technically acting in the capacity of an appellate court, the Court finds that it has jurisdiction to rule on defendant's motion. See 18 U.S.C. § 3141(b) ("A judicial officer of a court of original jurisdiction over an offense, or a judicial officer of a Federal appellate court, shall order that, pending imposition or execution of sentence, or pending appeal of conviction or sentence, a person be released or detained under this chapter."); United States v. Snyder, 946 F.2d 1125, 1126-27 (5th Cir. 1991) (interpreting § 3141 and § 3143 as providing that "[a]ll levels in the federal system have jurisdiction to determine a bail application while the defendant's petition for certiorari is pending").