United States v. Paulino Marte
[…] The Eleventh Circuit was clear: a vessel outside the twelve-mile limit of a nation's territorial waters is considered to be "in international waters or at 'high seas.' " McPhee, 336 F.3d at 1276. In assessing the issue, the Eleventh Circuit, in McPhee, looked to the Code of Federal Regulations' definition of the "high seas" as "all waters which are neither territorial seas nor internal waters of the United States or of any foreign country." McPhee, 336 F.3d at 1273 (quoting what is now 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(c)). That regulatory provision defines "high seas" "[f]or the purposes of 14 U.S.C. 522"—the statute authorizing the Coast Guard's law enforcement power over violations of law of the United States—to specifically "include[ ] the exclusive economic zones of the United States and other nations, as well as those waters that are seaward of territorial seas of the United States and other nations." 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(c). Accordingly, this Court also holds, as it has before, consistent with the United Nations, Alfonso, and McPhee, that a nation's exclusive economic zone does not constitute territorial waters but rather remains part of the high seas.