United States v. Patel
[…] Such Navigators assist consumers in purchasing health insurance from state and federal health care exchanges. See 42 U.S.C. § 18031(i). The letter does not discuss patient navigator programs that promote USPSTF preventive services—and certainly does not address payment arrangements between laboratories and patient recruiters who recruit Medicare beneficiaries for testing.

There is an ACA provision discussing "patient navigators," section 3510, which reauthorized the "patient navigator grants" established in section 340A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. § 256a). See P.L. 111-148 § 3510. However, "patient navigator" is a defined term under federal law, which refers to "an individual who has completed a training program approved by the Secretary to perform the duties" specified in the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 256a(l)(3). None of the facts alleged in the Indictment support Patel's position that the patient recruiters he allegedly paid for referrals were patient navigators under federal law.

d.