United States v. Pate
[…] Objection 1: Magistrate Judge's application of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure

Defendant objects to the Magistrate Judge's application of Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2 in this case, arguing that the Government sought forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) and that this is a civil forfeiture statute under which the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure do not apply (Dkt. #258 at 1).

Federal law permits forfeiture to the United States of real property constituting, derived from, or traceable to mail or wire fraud. 18 U.S.C. §§ 981 (authorizing civil forfeiture), 982 (authorizing criminal forfeiture). Under 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c), "[i]f a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation . . . for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment . . . pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure." In tandem with Section 2461, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2(a) ensures the defendant receives adequate notice of the government's intent to seek forfeiture, whether criminal or civil. Fed. R. Crim.