United States v. Pate
[…] Id. at 449.

But the North Carolina statute under which Mr. Pate was convicted does not include attempt. North Carolina provides a lower statutory maximum for attempted drug crimes and thus makes it clear that someone like Mr. Pate who is convicted of the Class H felony of possession with intent to sell or deliver cocaine, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1), could not have been so convicted based on an attempt, which would be a Class I felony. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.5 (providing that attempt “is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense which the offender attempted to commit”). Moreover, the crime of possession with intent to deliver “is complete upon possession, regardless of whether actual or attempted delivery takes place.” United States v. Scotland, No. 18-CR-49, 2022 WL 15489214, at *3 (E.D. N.C. Oct. 26, 2022)), appeal filed, No. 22-4630 (4th Cir. Nov. 4, 2022).