United States v. Parker
[…] Indeed, the Fourth Circuit has repeatedly "admonished against the Government's misuse of innocent facts as indicia of suspicious activity." Black, 707 F.3d at 538; see Powell, 666 F.3d at 182-83; United States v. DiGiovanni, 650 F.3d 498, 512 (4th Cir. 2011); Foster, 564 F.3d at 248.

On the other hand, the owner of the Laundromat had previously asked the police for assistance with trespassers during the period after midnight. And, there was a conspicuous "No Trespassing" sign posted inside the Laundromat. Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), § 6-402(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("C.L.") provides: "a) Prohibited. - A person may not enter or trespass on property that is posted conspicuously against trespass by: 1) signs placed where they reasonably may be seen." In Maryland, the law prohibits a person from entering or trespassing on property that is "posted conspiculously against trespass . . . ." Jones v. State, 194 Md. App. 110, 131; 3 A.3d 465, 477 (2010).