United States v. Parker
[…] (GX3; Doc. 105, pp. 12-13 (explaining COBAN system); Doc. 107, pp. 55-56, 73, 76). Officer Slaughter and Officer Parker walked toward the subject, approaching him from behind. (GX1, 0:13-0:16; Doc. 105, p. 54; Doc. 107, p. 75).

In the Government's opening statement in the first trial of this case, counsel for the Government remarked: "This grandfather has committed no crime; he has been accused of no crime; he has done nothing wrong." (Doc. 65, p. 4). In doing so, the Government opened the door to evidence that established that on February 6, 2015, Mr. Patel, a resident alien, violated 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e) when he left his son's house without identification. (Doc. 65, pp. 140, 152-53). That is a misdemeanor crime for which Officer Parker could have arrested Mr. Patel. 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e) ("Every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration receipt card issued to him pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. Any alien who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."); United States v. Vasquez-Ortiz, 344 Fed.