United States v. Parker
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

United States v. Parker

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA NORTHEASTERN DIVISION
Jan 13, 2016
Case No.: 5:15-cr-55-MHH-HGD (N.D. Ala. Jan. 13, 2016)

Opinion

Case No.: 5:15-cr-55-MHH-HGD

01-13-2016

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. ERIC SLOAN PARKER, Defendant.


MEMORANDUM OPINION

This matter is before the Court on defendant Eric Parker's renewed motion for a judgment of acquittal. Mr. Parker asks the Court to enter judgment in his favor on the charge that he violated 18 U.S.C. § 242. Section 242 states:

Whoever, under color of any law, . . . willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 242. Officer Parker contends that the Court should grant his motion for judgment of acquittal because the Government has failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he willfully violated Mr.