United States v. Parker
[…] (Doc. 106, p. 22). An officer must, to the extent possible, identify the suspicious individual, determine where the individual lives, and find out what the individual is doing and why he is in a particular area. (Doc. 105, pp. 23-24, 97; Doc. 106, p. 36; Doc. 65, pp. 56-57; Doc. 65, pp. 100-01).

Alabama Code § 15-5-30 provides that a police officer "may stop any person abroad in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a felony or other public offense and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions."