United States v. Parker
[…] The Officers then searched the vehicle and recovered approximately two ounces (58 grams packed weight) of powder cocaine from the vehicle's unlocked glove box and a duffle bag in the trunk of the vehicle, which contained a computer printer, paper, and prescription bottle with Defendant's name on it.

Defendant was transported to Columbus Police Department headquarters where he signed a Miranda waiver and made incriminating statements. Defendant was thereafter indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 472, which prohibits, inter alia, possession or concealment of "any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States."

B. Procedural History

Defendant filed his Motion to Suppress on October 4, 2011. (Doc. 33.) The suppression hearing took place on November 9, 2011, and after the conclusion of the hearing, this Court entered a scheduling order setting deadlines for supplemental briefing.