United States v. Parcels of Land, Etc.
[…] Empress Mfg. Co. v. City of Newark, 109 N.J.L. 131, 160 A. 388. The taxpayer is not personally liable for taxes in the absence of a statute creating such liability. Boyd v. Brown, 115 N.J.L. 611, 181 A. 142; Bea v. Turner Co., 115 N.J. Eq. 189, 169 A. 832; Borough of Wrightstown v. Salvation Army, 97 N.J.L. 89, 123 A. 607. The liability of the defendant to the City of Clifton is limited to the taxes due and payable for the period stated.

Revised Statutes, 54:4-56, N.J.S.A. 54:4-56.
"Upon * * * the acquisition through eminent domain or similar proceedings of any real estate in this state, unless otherwise provided in a written agreement between * * * the parties in said proceedings or unless otherwise expressly stipulated, the * * * owner of property to be acquired shall be liable for the payment of such proportion of the taxes for the current year upon the property * * * so acquired as the time between the previous January first and * * * the date the condemning body acquired its title bears to a full calendar year."

The defendant shall prepare and submit, on notice to the City of Clifton, an order consistent with this opinion.


Summaries of

United States v. Parcels of Land, Etc.

United States District Court, D. New Jersey
Apr 5, 1943
57 F. Supp. 381 (D.N.J. 1943)
Case details for

United States v.