United States v. Assorted Drug Paraphernalia
[…] Posters, 511 U.S. at 516 n.5 & 6. The Court will, therefore, continue to reference Section 863, even when discussing Posters.

Section 863(e) also lists eight factors, "in addition to all other logically relevant factors," that may be considered in "[i]n determining whether an item constitutes drug paraphernalia." 21 U.S.C § 863(e). The factors "focus on the actual use of the item in the community," Posters, 511 U.S. at 519-20, and include, for example, the manner in which the item is displayed for sale and expert testimony concerning its use, 21 U.S.C. § 863(e)(4), (8).

Section 863(f)(2) of Title 21 sets forth an exception to forfeiture for items that are "traditionally intended for use with tobacco products." 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(2) (excluding "any item that, in the normal lawful course of business, is imported, exported, transported, or sold through the mail or by any other means, and traditionally intended for use with tobacco products, including any pipe, paper, or accessory"). Traditional use again is an objective standard "not based on the subjective intent of a particular [seller]." Posters, 511 U.S. at 520-21.

IV. ANALYSIS