United States v. Palafox
[…] Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 ("Title III") governs the use of electronic surveillance. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) governs the validity of state-issued wiretap orders, like those found in the present case. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2515 and 2518 address when wiretap evidence must be suppressed and how and when a defendant may move to suppress such wiretap evidence.

The federal wiretap statute permits states to authorize the interception of wire communications. See 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). State laws must meet the minimum standards of Title III. Section 2516(2) states, in pertinent part, that:

The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2516(2).

Under Section 2515, "if the disclosure of [intercepted communications] would be in violation of this chapter," the communications must be suppressed upon a motion properly made under Section 2518(10)(a). See United States v. Giordano, 416 U.S. 505, 508 (1974).