United States v. Palacios-Arias
[…] This matter comes before the Court following a Fourth Circuit remand on Defendant Francisco Edgardo Palacios-Arias's motion to dismiss the indictment. The parties submitted supplemental briefs on July 1, 2022, and the Court held a hearing on the matter on August 17, 2022.

The Court held evidentiary hearings on the original motion to dismiss the indictment on October 6 and 8,2020. (ECF No. 36.)

Palacios-Arias seeks to vacate his 2021 conviction for illegal reentry by challenging the validity of his prior deportation order. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1326, Palacios-Arias may collaterally attack his prior deportation order provided that (1) he has “exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order”; (2) the deportation proceeding “improperly deprived” him of “the opportunity for judicial review”; and (3) “the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair.” 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d).