United States v. Palacios-Arias
[…] III. DISCUSSION

To obtain a conviction for illegal reentry under § 1326(a), “the government must prove, as an element of the offense, the defendant's prior removal or deportation.” United States v. Moreno-Tapia, 848 F.3d 162, 165 (4th Cir. 2017). “Typically, the government may rely on the removal order itself, issued by the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”), to meet this burden.” Id. But a defendant may collaterally attack the DHS removal order if he satisfies three statutory prerequisites. See 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d). To prevail, the defendant must show that (1) he has “exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order”; (2) the deportation proceeding “improperly deprived” him of “the opportunity for judicial review”; and (3) “the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair.” Id.; see also United States v. Guzman-Velasquez, 919 F.3d 841, 844 (4th Cir. 2019).