United States v. Padgett
[…] Id. at 501-502. Accordingly, Petitioner has not shown that counsel was constitutionally ineffective for his failure to secure the records in question.

f. Failure to object to lack of Overt Act allegation in jury instructions

Petitioner asserts that counsel failed to object to the court's failure to include an overt act in the jury instructions. Petitioner was charged in Count one of the indictment with participating in a conspiracy to commit a burglary involving controlled substances in violation of Title 18 U.S.C. § 2118(b)(1). (ECF No. 1.) Title 18 U.S.C. § 2118(d) provides that "[i]f two or more persons conspire to violate subsection (a) or (b) of this section and one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both."

The Supreme Court has held that when a statute specifically requires the commission of an overt act, an overt act must be alleged in the indictment and found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. See Whitfield v. United States, 543 U.S. 209 (2005).