United States v. Pacileo
[…] No. 79.

Defendant is scheduled to be released from probation on November 13, 2018. He filed this motion on November 28, 2016, after having served twelve months and thirteen days of the ordered term. The Government filed a response objecting to early termination. In addition, the probation officer supervising Defendant opposes his request.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A court may terminate probation before the expiration of a fully-imposed term "if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). When determining whether early termination is appropriate, the court must consider the "factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable." Id. Generally, the relevant factors include: