United States v. Ortiz
[…] Id. at 1304.

Finally, in Hernandez, the Guatemalan government responded to the claim of registry "before the search of the ship." Id. at 1296. However, we noted that the State Department's certification was obtained based on Guatemala's "post-crime non-assertion of registry." Id. at 1304. Indeed, the MDLEA does not contain an explicit timing requirement related to jurisdiction. See 46 U.S.C. § 70504 (providing that jurisdiction "is not an element of an offense" and should be determined solely by the trial judge); id. § 70502(d)(2) (providing that the response by a foreign nation "may be made by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee").

A defendant who is a "non-U.S. citizen and non-U.S. resident, and who has no significant connection to the United States," cannot raise a Fourth Amendment challenge in the MDLEA context. United States v. Cabezas-Montano, 949 F.3d 567, 594 (11th Cir. 2020) (applying United States v.