United States v. Ortiz
[…] Id. at 1297-98. We held that, assuming those bad faith actions to be true, the government had still conclusively proven jurisdiction by obtaining the State Department's certification. Id. at 1302. "If the United States hid information from Guatemala, then the Guatemalan government may complain in some form to the U.S. government; but Congress has instructed that [MDLEA] defendants may not litigate those complaints in an MDLEA prosecution." Id. (discussing 46 U.S.C. § 70505). A defendant charged with a MDLEA violation "does not have standing to raise a claim of failure to comply with international law as a basis for a defense." 46 U.S.C. § 70505.