United States v. Orrick
[…] The Government, however, asserts that the "plain feel doctrine" is not applicable because the search of Orrick's person occurred as a search incident to arrest. When Officer Ferguson seized ahold of Defendant's arm, he simultaneously saw a holster sticking out of the bottom of Defendant's shirt, which indeed held a loaded firearm. Immediately, Officer Ferguson secured the loaded weapon from Orrick and asked if he had a concealed carry permit. Defendant responded in the negative. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(a)(1) provides that "[a] person commits an offence who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club." At that point, Officer Ferguson possessed the probable cause necessary to arrest Defendant, who was illegally carrying a loaded weapon and just exited a residence reeking of raw marijuana.