United States v. One 1980 Cessna Aircraft
[…] In this analysis, "the well-pleaded allegations of the complaint relating to a defendant's liability are taken as true." Pepsico, Inc., 238 F. Supp. 2d at 1175 (citing Televideo Sys., Inc. v. Heidenthal, 826 F.2d 915, 917-18 (9th Cir. 1987)). Nevertheless, default does not compensate for essential facts not within the pleadings and those legally insufficient to prove a claim. Cripps v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 980 F.2d 1261, 1267 (9th Cir. 1992).

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction and In Rem Jurisdiction

The court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), which provides district courts with "original jurisdiction . . . [over] any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any . . . forfeiture . . . incurred under any Act of Congress . . . ." See also 28 U.S.C § 1345 (vesting district courts with original jurisdiction "of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States."). Venue in this district is proper under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1355(b)(1)(A) and 1395(b), as the Aircraft was seized and is found in the Northern District of California. See 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A) (forfeiture action may be brought in "the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred."); 28 U.S.C. § 1395(b) ("A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found.").

This court must also determine whether it has jurisdiction over the Aircraft. See In re Tuli, 172 F.3d at 712. In rem jurisdiction treats an item of property as a person against whom suits can be filed and judgments can be entered. United States v. $29,959.00 U.S. Currency, 931 F.2d 549, 551 (9th Cir. 1991). The Ninth Circuit relies on a plain reading of 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b) as the appropriate jurisdictional test for in rem proceedings. United States v. Approximately $1.67 Million (US) in Cash, Stock & Other Valuable Assets, 513 F.3d 991, 996 (9th Cir. 2008). That statute provides that "[a] forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A). Therefore, in rem jurisdiction exists if the Aircraft was seized within this district. Since the Aircraft was seized in Santa Rosa, California, which is located within the Northern District of California, the district court has in rem jurisdiction over the Aircraft.