United States v. One 1980 Cessna Aircraft
[…] Nevertheless, default does not compensate for essential facts not within the pleadings and those legally insufficient to prove a claim. Cripps v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 980 F.2d 1261, 1267 (9th Cir. 1992).

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction and In Rem Jurisdiction

The court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), which provides district courts with "original jurisdiction . . . [over] any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any . . . forfeiture . . . incurred under any Act of Congress . . . ." See also 28 U.S.C § 1345 (vesting district courts with original jurisdiction "of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States."). Venue in this district is proper under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1355(b)(1)(A) and 1395(b), as the Aircraft was seized and is found in the Northern District of California.