United States v. One 1980 Cessna Aircraft
[…] Venue in this district is proper under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1355(b)(1)(A) and 1395(b), as the Aircraft was seized and is found in the Northern District of California. See 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A) (forfeiture action may be brought in "the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred."); 28 U.S.C. § 1395(b) ("A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found.").

This court must also determine whether it has jurisdiction over the Aircraft. See In re Tuli, 172 F.3d at 712. In rem jurisdiction treats an item of property as a person against whom suits can be filed and judgments can be entered.