United States v. Olthoff
[…] (internal citations omitted)). For a defendant to be convicted of violating § 111(b), then, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt not only that the defendant forcibly resisted a federal employee in violation of § 111(a), but also that the defendant used a deadly weapon in the course of that resistance. See Yates, 304 F.3d at 823 ("Apprendi requires a jury finding beyond a reasonable doubt of use of a weapon or bodily injury as a predicate for imposing a sentence over [the maximum sentence allowed under § 111(a)].").

As relevant to this matter, 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1) provides that "[w]hoever ... forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with [an officer or employee of the United States] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties ... shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both."
In this case, the indictment did not charge Olthoff with having "physical contact with the victim of th[e] assault" or acting with "the intent to commit another felony," and thus if Olthoff is not convicted of violating § 111(b), he can be convicted only of the lesserincluded offense of forcibly resisting an employee of the federal government — a misdemeanor punishable by no more than one year in prison.

As relevant to this matter, 18 U.S.C. § 111(b) provides that "[w]hoever, in the commission of any acts described in [§ 111(a)], uses a deadly or dangerous weapon ... or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both."

At the beginning of the trial, the parties stipulated to two things:

First, the parties agreed that Deputies Hattervig and Knutson were federal officers and were performing their official duties during the confrontation with Olthoff on October 28, 2011. See Trial Stipulation at ¶ 1 Gov't Tr.