United States v. Oliveira
[…] That is precisely the holding in the Second Circuit. See e.g., United States v. Jackson, 823 F. 2d 4, 5 (D.C. Cir. 1987); United States v. Berrios-Berrios, 791 F.2d 246, 250 (2d Cir. 1986), cert. dismissed, 107 S.Ct. 562 (1986); see also United States v. Patriarca, 948 F.2d 789, 792 (1st Cir. 1991).

B. The government is entitled to move for detention in a case that:

(1) involves a crime of violence within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4);

Section 3156 of Title 18 of the United States Code defines a crime of violence as:

(A) an offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or

(B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4).

(2) involves an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment;

(3) involves an offense prescribed by the Controlled Substances Act or the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act for which the maximum authorized punishment is imprisonment for ten years or more; or