United States v. O'Lear
[…] The Court's ruling is further explained below.

II. Fair Cross-Section

The Sixth Amendment guarantees the accused the right to an “impartial jury” of the “State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed . . . .”. In Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 530-531, 95 S.Ct. 692, 42 L.Ed.2d 690 (1975), the U.S. Supreme Court declared that an essential characteristic of an impartial jury is that the jury be drawn from a fair cross-section of the community. The fair cross-section requirement has also been legislatively mandated by Congress in the Jury Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (“It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.”) As the Jury Act codifies defendants' Sixth Amendment rights, a statutory claim is evaluated under the same standards enunciated for the constitutional claim.

In Duren v.