United States v. Offill
[…] Id. at 9-11. And third, Defendant asserts that Count 3 of the Indictment (wire fraud) should be dismissed because the Government failed to set forth any allegations tying the underlying wire transfer at issue to Defendant. Id. at 11-13.

Here, the Court finds that the allegations in Counts 1 through 3 of the Indictment clearly track the statutory language and list the elements of the charged offenses. Indeed, Defendant does not contest that the Indictment includes the essential elements of each offense. Count 1 of the Indictment charges Defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1349, which reads as follows: “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” 18 U.S.C. § 1349. Count 1 of the Indictment provides, in pertinent part: