United States v. Offill
[…] See United States v. Am. Waste Fibers Co., 809 F.2d 1044, 1046 (4th Cir. 1987) (concluding that even though the indictment did not name the defendant's alleged coconspirators, it was not so vague that it failed to apprise him of conspiracy charges, where the indictment tracked statutory language and specified nine overt acts allegedly committed in furtherance of conspiracy).

The Court next turns to Count 2 of the Indictment, which charges Defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1348(1) and (2). Section 1348(1) criminalizes knowingly executing a “scheme” “to defraud any person in connection with any” U.S. security. 18 U.S.C. § 1348(1). Meanwhile, Section 1348(2) forbids knowingly obtaining a security “by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of” such U.S. securities. 18 U.S.C. § 1348(2). Count 2 of the Indictment incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in previous paragraphs of the Indictment and further provides in pertinent part: