United States v. O'Ferrall
[…] The defendant possessed "jan_feb" images but had no involvement in their production, nor did he directly abuse L.S.

The court ordered the attorneys for the prosecution, the defendant, and L.S. to each file supplemental briefing in light of a recent ruling of the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals, United States v. Gamble, 709 F.3d 541 (6th Cir. 2013). The prosecution and the defense complied with that order. L.S. did not.

I.


Pertinent Authority

The governing restitution statute in this case is 18 U.S.C. § 2259. See, e.g., Gamble, 709 F.3d at 543. In material part, § 2259 provides:

(b) Scope and nature of order.--
(1) Directions. - The order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the court . . . .
. . .
(3) Definition. - For purposes of this subsection, the term "full amount of the victim's losses" includes any costs incurred by the victim for--
(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care;
(B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;
(C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses;