United States v. Odeh
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 403; Schrock, 855 F.2d at 335.

The Government further argues that Defendant's failure to disclose her conviction is relevant to showing that she was ineligible for naturalization. Specifically, the Government seeks to introduce Mr. Pierce's testimony that Defendant obtained her permanent resident status unlawfully because an individual who has "engaged in terrorist activity" is statutorily barred from becoming a lawful permanent resident. See 8 U.S.C. § 1429 ("[N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this Chapter.") As such, Defendant's criminal history would have supported a decision by USCIS to deny her naturalization because she had fraudulently immigrated to the United States by failing to disclose her conviction.