United States v. Ochoa-Oregel
[…] Because Ochoa-Oregel's 2011 removal was an expedited removal, Ninth Circuit precedent compels the conclusion that administrative review was exhausted and judicial review was deprived. Nevertheless, the defendant still bears the burden of establishing a deprivation of due process rights and legal prejudice. He has satisfied the first and second prongs.

"As the district court recognized and as the Government concedes, the statute governing expedited removal proceedings afforded Raya-Vaca no opportunity for administrative or judicial review. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(C) ("Except as provided in the subparagraph on credible-fear interviews, a removal order ... is not subject to administrative appeal ...."); id. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i) ("If an immigration officer determines that an alien ... who is arriving in the United States ... is inadmissible ..., the officer shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review...."); see also Barajas-Alvarado, 655 F.3d at 1082 ("The Immigration & Nationality Act (INA) precludes meaningful judicial review of the validity of the proceedings that result in an expedited removal order.").