United States v. Ocala Live Stock Mkt., Inc.
[…] However, the United States has presented evidence explaining why the certificates of deposit cannot be treated as current assets. First, they are owned in the individual names of Tony and Tobitha Yeomans, and therefore cannot be treated as an asset of the company. Second, and more persuasive, is the fact that these certificates of deposit are not “reasonably expected to be realized in cash or sold or consumed during ... one year.” See9 C.F.R. § 203.10(b)(1). See also9 C.F.R. § 203.10(d) (excluding from the definition of “current assets” “investments in securities (whether marketable or not) or advances which have been made for the purposesof control, affiliation, or continuing business advantage.”).