United States v. Ocala Live Stock Mkt., Inc.
[…] A. Operating While Insolvent and/or In Violation of the Act.

The United States has presented evidence in the form of declarations from GIPSA auditors, as well as Ocala Livestock's own reports, establishing that at various points in time in 2009, 2010, and 2011, Ocala Livestock's current liabilities far exceeded its current assets. See First and Second Declarations of Karen Collins and attached exhibits (Docs. 2–1, 21–1). This is the sine qua non of insolvency under the Act. See9 C.F.R. § 203.10(a) (“Under the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, ... the principal test of insolvency is to determine whether a person's current liabilities exceed his current assets.”). See also Bowman v. United States Dept. of Agriculture, 363 F.2d 81, 85 (5th Cir.1966).

The regulations further define “current assets” as “cash and other assets or resources commonly identified as those which are reasonably expected to be realized in cash or sold or consumed during the normal operating cycle of the business, which is considered to be one year.” 9 C.F.R. § 203.10(b)(1). “Current liabilities” are defined as “obligations whose liquidation is reasonably expected to require the use of existing resources principally classifiable as current assets or the creation of other current liabilities during the one year operating cycle of the business.” 9 C.F.R. § 203.10(b)(2). Custodial account funds are specifically excluded from the definition of “current assets.” 9 C.F.R. § 203.10(d).