United States v. Nunn
[…] Indeed, as discussed below, the fact that the Superintendent's Compendium still contains a provision recognizing the permitting process for BASE jumping suggests that Wendt's informal decision was not adopted by the agency.

Significant, the express language of 36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3) identifies a permit as an exception to the regulation's prohibition, “[delivering or retrieving a person or objection by parachute, helicopter, or other airborne means” is prohibited, except pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit. And consistent with 36 C.F.R. § 1.6(f), the Superintendent's Compendium recognizes that a permitting process is available for BASE jumping stating, in pertinent part:

“A compilation of those activities requiring a permit shall be maintained by the superintendent and available to the public upon request.” Id.

36 C.F.R.-ACTIVITIES THAT REQUIRE A PERMIT
(f) The following is a compilation of those activities for which require a permit from the superintendent:
§ 2.17 Aircraft & Air Delivery
(a)(3) Delivery or retrieval of person or object by parachute, helicopter or other airborne means.