United States v. Nunn
[…] [T]he superintendent may issue a permit to authorize an otherwise prohibited or restricted activity or impose a public use limit. The activity authorized by a permit shall be consistent with applicable legislation, Federal regulations and administrative policies, and based upon a determination that public health and safety, environmental or scenic values, natural or cultural resources, scientific research, implementation of management responsibilities, proper allocation and use of facilities, or the avoidance of conflict among visitor use activities will not be adversely impacted.
36 C.F.R. § 1.6(a). And pertinent here, the superintendent's “shall deny” a properly applied for permit “only upon a determination . . . one or more of the factors set forth in paragraph (a) of this section would be adversely impacted.” 36 C.F.R. § 1.6(d). Certainly, the permitting process consitutes formal agency action and it forms the basis of the arbitrary and capricious challenge under the APA. Noem, 542 F.Supp.3d at 915; John Doe, Inc. v. Drug Enft Admin., 484 F.3d 561, 565 (D.C. Cir. 2007).