United States v. Norwood
[…] As such, a "restitution lien has the 'same effect as a federal tax lien." United States v. Pegg, No. 16-60289-CIV, 2016 WL 5234616, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 22, 2016) (citing United States v. De Cespedes, 603 F. App'x 769, 771 (11th Cir. 2015)); see also United States v. Kollintzas, 501 F.3d 796, 802 (7th Cir. 2007) ("Liens to pay restitution debts are treated like tax liens."). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a), a "tax may be collected by levy or by proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun within" the statute of limitations period. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). "If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable." Id. § 6502(a) (emphasis added). In the tax realm, courts have interpreted this statutory language to mean that a lien will not lapse so long as the Government "file[s] [its] collection action before the collection statute of limitations expired." United States v.